Matrox Avio KVM Extenders

Author:
Publish date:
Social count:
0

Matrox Avio F125 fiber-optic KVM extenders separate dual HD or single 4K Ultra HD video, keyboard, mouse, stereo analog audio and USB 2.0 devices from a computer, providing real-time control of high-performance workstations located up to 6 miles away. The transmitter/receiver pair extends two single-link DVI (2x1920x1200) or one dual-link DVI (2560x1600 or 4096x2160) video, and multiple high-speed USB 2.0 compliant devices from the host computer by up to 1312 ft (400 m) over multimode cable and 6.2 mi (10 km) over single-mode cable. Avio F125 stands out for its ability to transmit all signals with zero compression and zero latency on a single duplex LC-LC fiber-optic cable.

Related

Image placeholder title

Matrox's New High-Performance KVM Extender

MONTREAL, ON, CANADA--Matrox Graphics' new Matrox Extio F2408 remote graphics solution separates up to four high-resolution displays plus USB keyboard, mouse, and other HIDs from the host system by up to 3280 feet of fiber-optic cable. Building on the success of the existing Matrox Extio pro

Image placeholder title

Opticomm-EMCORE 4K UHD KVM Extenders

Opticomm-EMCORE, a leading provider of end-to-end multimedia distribution equipment for 4K UHD and beyond, will be showcasing two newly upgraded KVM extenders, its proprietary Optiva OTP-1DVI2A1UKM and open-architecture openGear OPG-1DVI2A1UKM.

Image placeholder title

Matrox Avio Extender for Remote Workstations

Japan Material Ltd. will showcase the Matrox Avio F125 fiber-optic KVM extension solution along with the Sharp PN-K321 4K Ultra-HD LCD monitor at Inter BEE 2013 (Tokyo, Nov. 13-15, Hall 8, Booth 8404). Visitors can see a display of 4K footage extended over a fiber-optic cable.

IHSE Announces Draco KVM Extender promo image

IHSE Announces Draco KVM Extender

IHSE launched the Draco OPS+ KVM extender, a new 4K DisplayPort KVM module designed for larger ultra-high-definition displays that incorporate Intel's open pluggable specification (OPS+).

Matrox Avio F120 and F125 promo image

Matrox Avio F120 and F125

Matrox Avio F120 and F125 KVM extenders consist of a transmitter and receiver pair. The Avio transmitter unit captures I/O functionality of the host computer and sends it uncompressed over a single duplex LC-LC fiber optic cable to the Avio receiver unit, letting you separate the computer from the user environment and place it in a climate controlled machine room.