Get Fiber'd Up - AvNetwork.com

Get Fiber'd Up

Author:
Publish date:

Optical fiber use is heating up just as surely as summer in June. First it was Google Fiber. Then, AT&T. And now, Century Link. Everyone is getting fiber’d up for 4K video and Big Data apps. In about 12 to 18 months, when all those services and more are in full bloom, you’re going to be feeling the heat, too. Here are a couple things you can do between now and then, according to FiberPlex Technologies.

Graft in optical to existing copper infrastructure. Sure, copper’s days are numbered, but you don’t have to rip out all that copper cabling from the ‘80s and ‘90s in one day. Add fiber one branch at a time. FiberPlex's SFP/SFP+ modules let you run optical into a copper network by converting between the two.

Beef up fiber capacity without trenching for new fiber cable. FiberPlex's WDM-16 active wave division multiplexer can run 16 channels at 3 Gb/s each down an existing fiber pair. In fact, one college saved almost $400,000 in trenching costs by using the WDM-16 in front of an existing fiber network installed years ago.

Extend an existing fiber build-out. Add to an existing multi-mode optical fiber network with newer, faster, longer-range single-mode optical fiber. FiberPlex's FOI-6010 gives you bidirectional communication between the two.

Go for the green. We’re not talking Franklins, either, although the cost of optical cable systems are now on par with copper systems due to advances in fiber and the high cost of copper. Large corporations love green initiatives, and it doesn’t get any greener than optical fiber. Energy efficient. Lower maintenance. Reduced cabling heat. Fiber’s list of green benefits is as long as a warm summer day.

Related

Image placeholder title

Get Up to Speed on HDBaseT

Gigabit ethernet, 10/100BaseT, 802.11b/g/n, IPv6, HDBaseT… For some folks in AV, just hearing IT terminology requires a dosage increase in the antacid du jour.

Image placeholder title

Get The LED Out

New Technologies On The Command And Control Horizon Most of us are aware of the “new” light emitting diode (LED) flat panels being advertised by companies like Sharp, LG, and Samsung. It doesn’t matter that they are really standard LCD displays being illuminated by LEDs instead of CCFLs. The message is new

Image placeholder title

Scaling Up

In a way, they are this industry’s version of a Formula One racecar: Boasting the highest-quality audio and video systems on the market, today’s network operations centers (NOCs) feature the ultimate in command and control.

Image placeholder title

Get In Touch

What Can iPhone Apps For Systems Design, Measurement, And Control Do For You? Crestron Mobile Pro allows for remote control an AV system.

Getting an Advanced Degree in Mobility promo image

Getting an Advanced Degree in Mobility

The current generation of projectors can make it easy to turn just about any space on campus – from a hallway alcove to something that used to be a janitor’s closet – into a productive teaching zone.